Vegetable: Summer Squash~ Varieties & Descr
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Vegetable: Summer Squash~ Varieties & Descr
  Squash    Vegetables  
Last updated 6/12/2012 1:28:25 AM. Recipe ID 63767. Report a problem with this recipe.
[an error occurred while processing this directive]



 
      Title: Vegetable: summer squash~ varieties & descr
 Categories: Info, Kooknet
      Yield: 1 Servings
 
MMMMM------------------SUMMER SQUASH VARIETIES-----------------------
 
  SQUASH, SUMMER:
    Botanical name: Cucurbita species
      Origin: American tropics
  
  COMMON NAMES: Summer Squash, Crookneck, Pattypan, Straightneck,
  Scallop, Zucchini
  
  VARIETIES:
    Crookneck: Golden Summer Crookneck (53 days)
  
    Scallop or Pattypan: Peter Pan (60 days)
                         Scallopini hybrids (60 days)
                         St. Patrick Green Tint (60 days)
  
    Straightneck: Early Prolific Straightneck (50 days)
  
    Zucchini: Gold Rush (60 days)
  :          Zucchini hybrids (60 days)
  
  These are only a few of the varieties available.  Ask your Cooperative
  Extension Service for other specific recommendations for your area.
  
  DESCRIPTION: The cucumber family, to which squashes belong, probably
  has the greatest diversity of shapes and sizes of any vegetable
  family except the cabbages.
   It's the genus Cucurbita and includes certain gourds and pumpkins,
  as well as squashes. Most are trailing or climbing plants with large
  yellow flowers (both male and female); the mature fruits have a thick
  skin and a definite seed cavity.  "Summer squash," "Winter squash,"
  and "Pumpkin" are not definite botanical names. "Pumpkin," which any
  child can tell you is a large vegetable used for jack-o-lanterns and
  pies, is applied to longkeeping varieties of C. Moschata, C. pepo,
  and a few varieties of C. maxima.  Summer squashes are eaten when
  they are immature; winter squashes are eaten when mature.
  
  Squashes are hard to confine.  A bush-type zucchini will grow well in
  a tire planter if kept well watered and fertilized; a vining squash
  can be trained up a fence. Summer squashes are week-stemmed, tender
  annuals, with large, cucumberlike leaves and seperate male and female
  flowers that appear on the same plant. Summer squash usually grows as
  a bush, rather than as a vine; the fruits have thin, tender skin and
  are generally eaten in the immature stage before the skin hardens.
  The most popular of the many kinds of summer squashes are crookneck,
  straightneck, scallop, and zucchini.
  




Didn't find the recipe you were looking for? Search for more here!

Web thcbbs.com
How're we doing?

Have you spotted a recipe on this site that is erroneous, incomplete, dangerous, in an inappropriate category, or that may infringe a copyright? If so, please make a note of the "Recipe ID" number at the bottom of the recipe's page and e-mail us with your concerns.



Recipe ID 63767 (Apr 03, 2005)

[an error occurred while processing this directive]