...because we can't all be on the bleeding edge...





E-FX-MCO1(SM), E-FX-MCO1(SC)

TRANSITION NETWORKS

E-FX-MCO1(SM), E-FX-MCO1(SC)

Card Type

Ethernet Transceiver

NIC Type

Ethernet

Maximum Onboard Memory

Unidentified

Boot ROM

Not available

Network Transfer Rate

100Mbps

Topology

Star

Wiring Type

Fiber optic cable

Data Bus

External

CONNECTIONS

Function

Label

Function

Label

MII connector

CN1

SC connector

CN3

SC connector

CN2

 

 

USER CONFIGURABLE SETTINGS

Function

Label

Position

Full duplex mode enabled

SW2/C

Off

 

Half duplex mode enabled

SW2/C

On

BASE I/O ADDRESS SELECTION

Setting

SW1/A

SW1/B

SW1/C

SW2/A

SW2/B

 

0

On

On

On

On

On

 

1

Off

On

On

On

On

 

2

On

Off

On

On

On

 

3

Off

Off

On

On

On

 

4

On

On

Off

On

On

 

5

Off

On

Off

On

On

 

6

On

Off

Off

On

On

 

7

Off

Off

Off

On

On

 

8

On

On

On

Off

On

 

9

Off

On

On

Off

On

 

10

On

Off

On

Off

On

 

11

Off

Off

On

Off

On

 

12

On

On

Off

Off

On

 

13

Off

On

Off

Off

On

 

14

On

Off

Off

Off

On

 

15

Off

Off

Off

Off

On

 

16

On

On

On

On

Off

 

17

Off

On

On

On

Off

 

18

On

Off

On

On

Off

 

19

Off

Off

On

On

Off

 

20

On

On

Off

On

Off

 

21

Off

On

Off

On

Off

 

22

On

Off

Off

On

Off

 

23

Off

Off

Off

On

Off

 

24

On

On

On

Off

Off

 

25

Off

On

On

Off

Off

 

26

On

Off

On

Off

Off

 

27

Off

Off

On

Off

Off

 

28

On

On

Off

Off

Off

 

29

Off

On

Off

Off

Off

 

30

On

Off

Off

Off

Off

31

Off

Off

Off

Off

Off

DIAGNOSTIC LED(S)

LED

Color

Status

Condition

LED1

Green

On

Full duplex mode enabled

LED1

Green

Off

Half duplex mode enabled

LED2

Green

Blinking/On

Data is being received

LED2

Green

Off

Data is not being received

LED3

Green

Blinking/On

Data is being transmitted

LED3

Green

Off

Data is not being transmitted

LED4

Green

On

Network connection is good

LED4

Green

Off

Network connection is broken

LED5

Green

On

Receiving power

LED5

Green

Off

Not receiving power

MISCELLANEOUS TECHNICAL NOTES

The SM model uses multi-mode fiber cable and the SC model uses single-mode fiber cable.