The Computer Law Resource
[…] economy. Digital Equipment Corp. v. Uniq Digital Technologies,
Inc., 73 F.3d 756 (7th Cir. 1996). ProCD has rivals, which may
elect to compete by offering superior software, monthly updates,
improved terms of use, lower price, or a better compromise among
these elements. As we stressed above, adjusting terms in buyers'
favor might help Matthew Zeidenberg today (he already has the
software) but would lead to a response, such as a higher price,
that might make consumers as a whole worse off.
III
The district court held that, even if Wisconsin treats shrinkwrap
licenses as contracts, sec. 301(a) of the Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C.
sec. 301(a), prevents their enforcement. 908 F. Supp. at 65659.
The relevant part of sec. 301(a) preempts any "legal or equitable
rights [under state law] that are equivalent to any of the exclusive
rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section
106 in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium
of expression and come within the subject matter of copyright
as specified by sections 102 and 103". ProCD's soft
ware and data are "fixed in a tangible medium of expression",
and the district judge held that they are "within the subject
matter of copyright". The latter conclusion is plainly right
for the copyrighted application program, and the judge thought